The Wokingham Paper

GALLERY: All the winners from the Wokingham Borough Sports Council awards night

WBSC Sports Awards
There were 20 winners at the Wokingham Borough Sports Council Awards (Pics by Stewart Turkington - www.stphotos.co.uk)
There were 20 winners at the Wokingham Borough Sports Council Awards (Pics by Stewart Turkington - www.stphotos.co.uk)Sand Martins' Symon O'Keeffe won coach of the year, presented by The Wokingham Paper's Tom CrockerNigel King presented his first awards night as new Wokingham Borough Sports Council chairmanLucie Colebeck of Pinewood Gymnastics Club won the excellence in sport award after picking up medals in the World Games and World ChampionshipsRobert Piggott Junior School was one of five in the borough to win a School Games Gold AwardU18 Boys winner Archie Carter scored over 2000 runs this year and also helped Forest School to a trophyMaster of ceremonies Jack SulmanAmber Hill was the special guest at the 2017 Wokingham Sports Awards (Pic by Stewart Turkington)There were a number of distinguished guestsU18 Girls winner Megan Splain has been in the GB squad since she was 10Forest School have excelled in rugby, athletics and cricketPinewood's Tilly Nash won the senior woman award after finishing fourth at the World ChampionshipsMaiden Erlegh U18 rugby won the female team award after being crowned Berkshire champions for three years in a rowReddam junior gymnastics were the 2017 British ChampionsSuzanne Fenwick of Bracknell Athletics Club was named unsung heroVolunteer of the year Richard Devereux gave up 130 of his own time to coach basketball at St Crispin's School this yearAlan Leason won the service to disabled sport awardHelen Wilson won the courage award after her five medals at the Transplant GamesSophie Guy of The Holt School won the spirit of sport award for her netball captaincy, coaching and umpiring Roland Mear won the chairman's award

SPORT stars of all ages came together for the Wokingham Borough Sports Council awards evening.

Held at The Bulmershe School, 20 awards were presented in total, ranging from under-14 age group through to unsung heroes and those who have dedicated their life to sport.

Olympian Amber Hill, a skeet shooter from Binfield, was on hand to conduct a question and answer session with audience and also present the trophies.

Archie Carter was a double award-winner. The youngster won the U18 boys gong after a brilliant cricket season where he scored over 2000 runs for Wokingham CC, where he was named 1st XI player of the year, as well as on the county scene with both Berkshire and Middlesex.

And he followed that up with another award in the ‘best secondary school’ category as part of Forest School’s sporting achievements.

The two big awards of the night went to Pinewood Gymnastics Club star Lucie Colebeck, who won the prestigious ‘excellence in sport’ prize following a fine year which included a bronze medal at the World Games and two medals at the World Championships.

Roland Mear was the final winner of the night with the ‘chairman’s award’ having stepped down from that role himself to hand over to new incumbent Nigel King this year.

“That was a great shock to me,” said Mear, who has been playing hockey at Wokingham Hockey Club (now South Berkshire) for over 35 years.

“I didn’t expect that at all and it’s so much appreciated. I think the organisation is in very safe hands with such a positive individual as Nigel.”

King said: “Roland had been associated with the sports council for over 20 years, the last six years as chairman.

“Over that time he’s been instrumental in driving forward some of the new initiatives to promote new sport in the borough.

“He’s helped these awards grow from a fairly small scale event to the size and scale and the success they are today.”

2017 roll of honour-

Girls U14: Isobel Blinkhorn (Reading Royals Synchronised Swimming Club)
Boys U14: James West (Albatross Diving Club)
Girls U18: Megan Splain (Gymnastics – Maiden Erlegh School)
Boys U18: Archie Carter (Cricket – Middlesex, Berkshire & Wokingham CC)
Best Primary School: Robert Piggott Junior School
Best Secondary School: Forest School
Senior Woman: Tilly Nash (Pinewood Gymnastics)
Female Team Award: Maiden Erlegh U18 Girls Rugby
Male Team Award: Reddam Junior Boys Gymnastics
Senior Man: Alfie Mawson (Football – Swansea City, ex-Forest School)
Unsung Hero: Suzanne Fenwick (Bracknell AC)
Service to sport in the community: Brian Wooldridge (Walking For Health Wokingham)
Service to sport in the community (club): Woodley United FC
Coach of the Year: Symon O’Keefe (Sand Martins Golf Club)
Volunteer of the Year: Richard Devereux (Basketball, St Crispin’s School)
Service to disabled sport: Alan Leason (Golf)
Courage Award: Helen Wilson (Bracknell AC + Archery)
Spirit of sport: Sophie Guy (Netball – The Holt School)
Excellence in sport: Lucie Colebeck (Pinewood Gymnastics)
Chairman’s Award: Roland Mear (ex-WBSC chairman)

Related posts

Live and acoustic night at The Wheelies in Hurst

Phil Creighton

Mystery over ghost posters taped to old bank in Wokingham

Phil Creighton

New organ donation law comes into force in England today

John Wakefield
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x