HONOURS BOARD: Emmbrook and Bearwood bowlers top honours list

EMMBROOK and Bearwood’s bowler Matt Howarth impressed again with another superb bowling performance as he topped the bowling honours board with figures of 8-64 following on from his performance of 7-11 last week.

Emmbrook and Bearwood took the top two places in the bowling honours list as Paul Hunsdon posted figures of 7-52 for the 2nd XI.

Meanwhile, Scott Osler topped the batting honours list with 142 runs for Finchampstead 5s and Janaka Abeysinghe recorded a huge innings of 140 not out for Knowl Hill in their victory over Sulhamstead & Ufton 3s.

The borough honours board

The team each player represents is listed first-

BATTING:

Scott Osler: Finchampstead 5s v Bradfield 2s- 142
Janaka Abeysinghe: Knowl Hill v Sulhamstead & Ufton 3s- 140*
Taran Sohi: Wargrave 3s v Maidenhead & Bray- 130
Ryan Bone: Finchampstead 2s v Bagshot- 122
Michael Sheridan: Farley Hill v Waltham St Lawrence- 114
Tom Howarth: Everley v Marlow- 101
Wazir Khan: Sonning 3s v Reading 4s- 101
Jake Turner: Wokingham 3s v Sonning- 100*
Simon Eldridge: Finchampstead 5s v Bradfield 2s- 95
Arun Kumar: Shinfield 2s v West Reading 2s- 90
Jack White: Hurst 2s v Fleet 2s- 89*
James Magowan: Eversley v Marlow- 87
John Humphrey: Binfield 3s v Aldershot 3s- 81
Danny Housego: Wokingham v Chesham- 80*
James Collett: Binfield 2s v Boyne Hill 3s- 80
Toqir Khalid: Wokingham 6s v Welford Park 2s- 75
Adil Mohammed: Finchampstead 4s v Sulhamstead & Ufton 2s- 73*
Michael Bates: Wokingham v Chesham- 70
Adam Kite: Bracknell v Newbury- 70
Dan Lincoln: Finchampstead v Horspath- 69
Will Allum: Wargrave 2s v Bagshot 2s- 67
Hugh Gillen-Toon: White Waltham 2s v Chiswick & Whitton 2s- 66
Dersh Patel: Wokingham 6s v Welford Park 2s- 65*
Umair Pervaiz: Eversley 3s v Bracknell 2s- 65*
Ian Millson: Knowl Hill v Sulhamstead & Ufton 3s- 63
Chris Morgan: Binfield v Cove 2s- 62
Will Avrili: Crowthorne & Crown Wood v Mortimer West End- 62
Pavan Nargund: Woodley 2s v Peppard Stoke Row 2s- 61*
Fitzroy Morrissey: Crowthorne & Crown Wood 2s v Twyford and Ruscombe- 61
Steve Andrews: Binfield 4s v Sandhurst 2s- 61
Gary Shacklady: Earley v Peppard Stoke Row 3s- 59
Andy Lazenbury: Finchampstead 2s v Bagshot-59
Phil West: Finchampstead 2s v Bagshot- 57
Billy Oliver: Finchampstead 4s v Sulhamstead & Ufton 2s- 57
Jack Collett: Binfield v Cove 2s- 56*
Michael Page: Shinfield v Woodley- 53
Glyn Clements: Wokingham 6s v Welford Park 2s- 52*
Lewis Hall: Binfield 2s v Boyne Hill 3s- 51
Huw Thomas: Wargrave 3s v Maidenhead & Bray- 51

BOWLING:

Matt Howarth: Emmbrook & Bearwood v Bourne End- 8-64
Paul Hunsdon: Emmbrook & Bearwood 2s v Phoenix Old Boys- 7-52
Jack Fisher: Wokingham 2s v Finchampstead 3s- 5-14
Ravi Konidena: Wargrave 4s v Kidmore End 3s- 5-29
Tom Nichols: Eversley v Marlow- 5-43
Harry Jones: Binfield 3s v Aldershot 3s- 5-61
Rezaul Roni: Eversley 2s v Aldershot 2s- 4-9
Carter: Wokingham 2s v Finchampstead 3s- 4-17
Janaka Abeysinghe: Knowl Hill v Sulhamstead & Ufton 3s- 4-21
Jack Collett: Binfield v Cove 2s- 4-21
Jake Turner: Wokingham 3s v Sonning- 4-22
Tony Gaylor: Shinfield 3s v Stratfield Turgis/Hartley Wespall 2s- 4-23
Adam Kite: Bracknell v Newbury- 4-38
Sultan Khokhar: Finchampstead 4s v Sulhamstead & Ufton 2s- 4-38
Ben Scarborough: White Waltham v Theale & Tilehurst- 4-40
Avinash Singh: Crowthorne & Crown Wood 3s v Mortimer- 4-43
Jacob Clark: Wokingham v Chesham- 4-45
Kiran Alluri: Shinfield 2s v West Reading 2s- 4-50
Jack White: Hurst 2s v Fleet 2s- 4-58

 

Show More

Andy Preston

Sports reporter for The Wokingham Paper. Sport Journalism graduate from the University of Brighton.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.