The Wokingham Paper

HONOURS BOARD: Finch bowler tops bowling list with incredible display

FINCHAMPSTEAD spinner Parth Patel topped the honours board with a remarkable bowling performance which saw him take 8-105. 

Sonning 2s Ahmed (7-32) and Wargrave 2s Smith (7-34) made up the top three as they each took seven wickets in their matches.

Matt Humphrey hit a mammoth innings of 147 for Binfield 2s against Eversley 2s, while Jack Ford knocked 123 not out for Eversley and Sonning’s batsman Dean smashed 119 not out to complete the top three.

Batting:

Matt Humphrey: Binfield 2s v Eversley 2s- 147
Jack Ford: Eversley v Amersham 2s- 123*
P Dean: Sonning v North Maidenhead 2s- 119*
Matthew Martin: Eversley 3s v Finchampstead 5s- 119*
Wynand Lamprecht: Binfield v Wokingham 2s- 103
Rakesh Patel: Wokingham 4s v Slough 5s- 101
Alexander Francis: Knowl Hill v West Reading 3s- 91
M Richards: Sonning 2s v Purley on Thames 2s- 89
Stuart Hayter: Wokingham 2s v Binfield- 88
Chinmay Kulkarni: Wokingham 6s v Reading Lions- 88
Ben Martin: Eversley 2s v Binfield 2s- 85
T Sohi: Wargrave 2s v White Waltham- 83
Craig Beales: Wokingham 2s v Binfield- 80
Tom Andrews: Binfield v Wokingham 2s- 79*
M Rawat: Sonning v North Maidenhead 2s- 75
Matt Rowley:- Finchampstead 5s v Eversley 3s
R Patel: Wokingham 3s v Bagshot 2s- 71*
Toqir Khalid: Wokingham 5s v Bradfield 2s- 70
Robert Casey: Earley v Sulhamstead & Ufton 3s- 69
G Abbas: Sonning 2s v Purley on Thames 2s- 62*
Roger Heath: Wokingham Oaks & Acorns v Wargrave 4s- 60*
M Townson: Wargrave 2s v White Waltham- 57
G Soames: Sonning 2s v Purley on Thames 2s- 56
Byron Hickman: Eversley v Amersham 2s- 55*
Paul Edgington: Binfield 2s v Eversley 2s- 55
Michael Bates: Wokingham v Amersham- 54
J Newton: Wargrave 3s v Newbury 2s- 53*
Jamie Brown: Finchampstead 4s v Bradfield- 52
Pradeep Kadloor: Woodley 2s v Warfield- 51

Bowling:

Parth Patel: Finchampstead 2s v Aldershot- 8-105
J Ahmed: Sonning 2s v Purley on Thames 2s- 7-32
M Smith: Wargrave 2s v White Waltham- 7-34
Roger Heath: Wokingham Oaks & Acorns v Wargrave 4s- 6-13
Ian Harvey: Hurst 2s v Cove 3s- 6-33
Gary Shacklady: Earley v Sulhamstead & Ufton 3s- 5-12
A Crofts: Sonning v North Maidenhead 2s- 5-54
Hugh Doyle: Wokingham 4s v Slough 5s- 5-65
Upendra Deshpande: Woodley 2s v Warfield- 4-14
Agasthya Kumar: Shinfield 3s v Crowthorne & Crown Wood 3s- 4-18
Steve Andrews: Binfield 4s v Earley 2s- 4-26
Jake Turner: Wokingham 3s v Bagshot 2s- 4-26
Sam Pepail: Wargrave 3s v Newbury 2s- 4-26
Dylan Wood: Shinfield 2s v Farley Hill- 4-30
Venu Pasikanti: Earley 2s v Binfield 4s- 4-33
Max Uttley: Wokingham v Amersham- 4-40
Eddie Lee: Binfield 2s v Eversley 2s- 4-42
Colin Webb: Eversley 3s v Finchampstead 5s- 4-59
R Mohindru: White Waltham v Wargrave 2s- 4-67

Related posts

Reading FC captain Liam Moore sends important message to fans

Andy Preston

INTERVIEW: Dan Bateman says Sumas have been boosted by the return of Matt Eggleston

Tom Crocker

Evendons School visits the new multi-storey car park

Phil Creighton
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x