The Wokingham Paper

HONOURS: Finchampstead CC teenager hits incredible 172

Finchampstead opener Adam Dewes scored
Adam Dewes scored a half century

Teenager Jamie Brown scored an incredible 172 not out as Finchampstead 5s completed a storming victory in the Thames Valley League.

Chasing a huge 288 to defeat Maidenhead and Bray 4s in Division 9a, Finches unbelievably won by 10 wickets with Brown, 16, scoring 30 boundaries on his way to a knock of 172.

And he was supported by fellow opener Simon Eldridge who also reached a century with 104 not out to secure the win in under 38 overs.

Sree Venkata top scored for Waltham St Lawrence with 70

There were three more centuries at the weekend with Mike Brundish scoring 109 not out for Crowthorne and Crown Wood 3s, Michael O’Donohue 104no for Finch 4s and 102 from Berkshire County Sports’ Usman Asif.

On the bowling side there was a clear leader in Mohammed Atif of Sonning 2s.

As well as scoring 44 with the bat, Atif posted brilliant figures of 7-57 in victory over Thatcham Town 2s.

Elsewhere, Andrew Baines of Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s and Binfield 3s’ Rahul Gupta both took six wickets.

The borough honours board –
The team each player represents is listed first

BATTING:

JAMIE BROWN: Finchampstead 5s v Maidenhead and Bray 4s – 172*
MIKE BRUNDISH: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 3s v Shinfield 3s – 109*
MICHAEL O’DONOHUE: Finchampstead 3s v Fleet – 104*
SIMON ELDRIDGE: Finchampstead 5s v Maidenhead and Bray 4s – 104*
USMAN ASIF: Berkshire County Sports v Ibis Mapledurham – 102
JAMES STOKER: Knowl Hill v West Reading 3s – 97*
THOMAS NOWER: Binfield 2s v Hurst 2s – 97
DAVID HOWORTH: Eversley 4s v Reading 4s – 94*
SANDEEP NAIR: Emmbrook and Bearwood 2s v Hurley 2s – 88
KHAN AZAD: Earley 2s v Falkland Development – 87
SALMAN KHALID: Wokingham 3s v Aldershot 2s – 86
STEVE SMITH: Wokingham 6s v Purley on Thames – 85*
DAN LINCOLN: Finchampstead v Tring Park – 85
ADAM DEWES: Finchampstead v Tring Park – 84
BEN SIMMONS: Finchampstead 4s v Taplow 2s – 84
JAKE TURNER: Wokingham 3s v Aldershot 2s – 80
JOHN HUMPHREY: Binfield 3s v West Reading 4s – 78
FASUL NUFAIL: Woodley 2s v Peppard Stoke Row 2s – 74
STEVE SIMMONS: Sonning 3s v Bradfield 2s – 74
SREE VENKATA: Waltham St Lawrence v Earley – 70
TONY GAYLOR: Shinfield 3s v Crowthorne and Crown Wood 3s – 68
RAVI SAINANI: Waltham St Lawrence v Earley – 67
UPENDRA DESHPANDE: Woodley 2s v Peppard Stoke Row 2s – 66
SANJEEV JAIN: Emmbrook and Bearwood v Holyport – 65
MICHAEL BATES: Wokingham v Buckingham Town – 60
SIVA ANDRA: Twyford and Ruscombe v Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s – 60
SAM WARREN: Wargrave 3s v Bracknell 2s – 60
HENRY SOUTH: Eversley 4s v Reading 4s – 60
EMIL REISSER-WESTON: Shinfield 3s v Crowthorne and Crown Wood 3s – 60
LUKE TAYLOR: Wargrave v Hurst – 59
MIKE STAVES: Binfield v Henley 3s – 58
RANJEET SIDHU: Wokingham 5s v Yateley 3s – 58
RU WHELAN: Eversley v Windsor – 56*
SCRAVEN KONDINA: Wargrave 3s v Bracknell 2s – 56
VINOD ADURI: Earley v Waltham St Lawrence – 55
STUART COLLAR: Eversley 2s v Boyne Hill 3s – 55
GLYN CLEMENTS: Wokingham 5s v Yateley 3s – 54*
DEVAN SHARMA: Sonning v Kew 2s – 51
KHARTIK KHANTI: Finchampstead 4s v Taplow 2s – 50

*Not out

BOWLING:

MOHAMMED ATIF: Sonning 2s v Thatcham Town 2s – 7-57
ANDREW BAINES: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s v Twyford and Ruscombe – 6-48
RAHUL GUPTA: Binfield 3s v West Reading 4s – 6-55
ANDREW HATTEY: Wargrave 3s v Bracknell 2s – 5-25
SHASHANK GARG: Shinfield v Hawley – 5-36
IAN HARVEY: Hurst 2s v Binfield 2s – 5-36
REEHAN SAMDANI: Shinfield 2s v Sulhamstead and Ufton 3s – 5-37
OLLIE ARMSTRONG-WOOD: Finchampstead 5s v Maidenhead and Bray 4s – 5-42
SANDEEP YADAV: Shinfield 3s v Crowthorne and Crown Wood 3s – 5-47
IAIN MUIRDEN: Wokingham v Buckingham Town – 5-64
SAM TAYLOR: Finchampstead 2s v Beaconsfield – 5-65
CHRIS LAST: Eversley v Windsor – 5-66
CHINMAY KULKARNI: Wokingham 6s v Purley on Thames – 4-7
CALLUM CREIGHTON: Wokingham 3s v Aldershot 2s – 4-10
MARK JAMES: Wokingham 5s v Yateley 3s – 4-13
ANTHONY MUIR: Wokingham 3s v Aldershot 2s – 4-18
ROBIN THOMPSON: Twyford and Ruscombe v Crowthorne and Crown Wood – 4-28
OLIVER VICKERS: Emmbrook and Bearwood 2s v Hurley 2s – 4-36
UMER KHALID: Berkshire County Sports v Ibis Mapledurham – 4-37
LUKE TAYLOR: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 3s v Shinfield 3s – 4-40
NEAL ROBINSON: Wargrave v Hurst – 4-41
ALEXANDER FRANCIS: Knowl Hill v West Reading 3s – 4-44
ROBERT SAUNDERS: Eversley 3s v Newbury 2s – 4-71
ADAM DEWES: Finchampstead v Tring Park – 4-94

See last week’s honours board here.

Related posts

Lois Roche column: Playing Pompey, flat footballs and wonderful wedding

Tom Crocker

John brings history of a Wokingham church to book

James Hastings

30,000 hectares of trees planted each year

Jess Warren
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x