HONOURS: Impressive displays at Binfield CC, Wargrave CC and Hurst CC

Rehan Akram, Chris Morgan and Kelvin Baillie all scored centuries in the penultimate week of the cricket season.

Akram led the way with a knock of 161 as Berkshire County Sports defeated Ibis Mapledurham in the Berkshire Premier Division, and he also took three wickets.

Neal Robinson top scored for Wargrave with 66

Morgan smashed in 141 as Binfield thumped Henley 3s in Thames Valley Division 4a, while Baillie hit 103 for Hurst 2s.

James Watt also impressed with a vital 93 for Hurst as they defeated Wargrave to secure Thames Valley Division 2b safety.

Binfield 3s’ Scott Butler leads the bowling list with figures of 6-34 while Dave Mapes of Earley (5-18) and Scott Walker (5-32) from Wargrave 3s also impressed.

The borough honours board –
The team each player represents is listed first

BATTING:

REHAN AKRAM: Berkshire County Sports v Ibis Mapledurham – 161
CHRIS MORGAN: Binfield v Henley 3s – 141
KELVIN BAILLIE: Hurst 2s v Binfield 2s – 103
JAMES WATT: Hurst v Wargrave – 93
OLIVER NEWTON: Wargrave 3s v Bracknell 2s – 86
VENKATA SASHANK ADAPA: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 3s v Shinfield 3s – 75
DUNCAN PARR: Sonning v Kew 2s – 73
ARSHAD MOHAMED: Knowl Hill v West Reading 3s – 70
OWEN BYE: Earley v Waltham St Lawrence – 69
NEAL ROBINSON: Wargrave v Hurst – 66*
PRASAD KULKARNI: Wokingham 6s v Purley on Thames 3s – 66*
NICK OUTRAM: Crowthorne and Crown Wood v Penn and Tylers Green – 64
STEVE SMITH: Wokingham 6s v Purley on Thames 3s – 63*
LIAM PROWSE: Shinfield 3s v Crowthorne and Crown Wood 3s – 60
USMAN GHANI ASIF: Berkshire County Sports v Ibis Mapledurham – 59
FASUL NUFAIL: Woodley 2s v Peppard Stoke Row 2s – 58
PRADEEP KADLOOR: Woodley 2s v Peppard Stoke Row 2s – 58
WILL SENNETT: Binfield 2s v Hurst 2s – 55
GREG SMITH: Finchampstead v Tring Park – 54
STEVE JEFFREY: Binfield 2s v Hurst 2s – 54
SHIVA NAGAM: Twyford and Ruscombe v Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s – 54
ABHIR JOSHI: Hurst 2s v Binfield 2s – 54
DYLAN WOOD: Shinfield 3s v Crowthorne and Crown Wood 3s – 53*
MOHSIN ASIF: Berkshire County Sports v Ibis Mapledurham – 53
CHRIS PEPLOE: Berkshire v Cheshire – 52
OLLIE JOHNSON: Earley v Waltham St Lawrence – 50
TAMER SULTAN: Waltham St Lawrence v Earley – 50

*Not out

BOWLING:

SCOTT BUTLER: Binfield 3s v West Reading 4s – 6-34
DAVE MAPES: Earley v Waltham St Lawrence – 5-18
SCOTT WALKER: Wargrave 3s v Bracknell 2s – 5-32
STUART LIPO: Eversley v Windsor – 5-37
RAVI GODBOLE: Crowthorne and Crown Wood v Penn and Tylers Green – 5-38
CHRIS PEPLOE: Berkshire v Devon – 4-11
GRANT WHELAN: Eversley 3s v Newbury 2s – 4-15
NAQASH TAHIR: Shinfield 2s v Sulhamstead and Ufton 3s – 4-18
TOM ANDREWS: Binfield v Henley 3s – 4-20
ARVIND BHAT: Wokingham 5s v Yateley 3s – 4-24
VIKESH PATEL: Wokingham 4s v Yateley 2s – 4-25
LAYLA JUDGE: Eversley 4s v Reading 4s – 4-29
JOE HOWORTH: Eversley 2s v Boyne Hill – 4-32
JOHN RIMMER: Wargrave 2s v Bracknell – 4-33
RICHARD COLE: Emmbrook and Bearwood v Holyport – 4-37
ALEX DOBBIN: Eversley 4s v Reading 4s – 4-38
JAMES KENNEALY: Sonning v Kew 2s – 4-53
DILAN PATEL: Finchampstead 4s v Taplow 2s – 4-109

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.