The Wokingham Paper

HONOURS: Two men fire in centuries for Wokingham CC

James Watt is dismissed for a golden duck
Hurst's James Watt was dismissed for a golden duck but the club's second string impressed again (Pic by Steve Smyth)

Manpreet Singh and Jake Turner both scored centuries as Wokingham 3s thrashed Thatcham Town 2s in Thames Valley Division 5b.

Singh’s knock of 112 and Turner’s 100 helped the Oaks to a 218-run win and places them first and third in this week’s batting honours board.

Sandwiched in between the two is Hurst’s Ollie Lovegrove, who scored 111 to notch a second straight century.

As for the bowling, three men posted five-wicket hauls with Tom Magowan (5-9) leading the way for Eversley, ahead of regular honours board member Arul Appavoo (5-26) and Rupert Warren (5-45) of Binfield.

Stuart Parsons scored 91 not out for Wokingham

A special mention goes to James Roxburgh-Smith, who features in both the batting and bowling list with a knock of 66 and four wickets for Hurst 2s.

James Bird also had a memorable afternoon, scoring 77 for Wokingham’s first team and also taking four wickets in their nine-wicket rout over Burnham.

The borough honours board –
The team each player represents is listed first

BATTING:

MANPREET SINGH: Wokingham 3s v Thatcham Town 2s – 112
OLLIE LOVEGROVE: Hurst 2s v Aldershot 3s – 111
JAKE TURNER: Wokingham 3s v Thatcham Town 2s – 100
EDWARD OLIVER: Finchampstead 2s v High Wycombe 2s – 94*
ROBIN THOMPSON: Twyford and Ruscombe v Earley – 94*
STUART PARSONS: Wokingham v Burnham – 91*
IMRAN MALIK: Wargrave v Beaconsfield – 91
UPENDRA DESHPANDE: Woodley 2s v Waltham St Lawrence – 84*
SCOTT OSLER: Finchampstead 5s v Windsor 3s – 82*
ANDREW ROBERTSON: Emmbrook and Bearwood v Penn and Tylers Green 2s – 79
NEAL ROBINSON: Wargrave v Beaconsfield – 77*
JAMES BIRD: Wokingham v Burnham – 77
DAN LINCOLN: Finchampstead v Henley – 74*
JAGZ BENIWAL: Sonning 3s v Hayes 3s – 74
REZAUL RONI: Eversley 2s v Aldershot 2s – 67
JAMES ROXBURGH-SMITH: Hurst 2s v Aldershot 3s – 66
SIMON SHEPPARD: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s v Hawley – 66
CHRIS PEPLOE: Berkshire v Oxfordshire – 64
SHASHANK GARG: Shinfield v Stratfield Turgis/Hartley Wespall – 64
SIMON BELL: Finchampstead v Henley – 61
AMOL LOTKE: Woodley 2s v Waltham St Lawrence – 60
ALEX SHARP: Eversley 3s v Fleet 2s – 58*
SHIVA NAGAM: Twyford and Ruscombe v Earley – 58
SAM JENKINS: Finchampstead 3s v Purley-on-Thames – 53
MICHAEL HATTEY: Wargrave 3s v Royal Ascot 4s – 53
RICHARD MORRIS: Berkshire v Oxfordshire – 51*
MAC KEAST: Finchampstead 2s v High Wycombe 2s – 50
EDDIE LEE: Binfield v Royal Ascot 2s – 50

*Not out

BOWLING:

TOM MAGOWAN: Eversley 2s v Aldershot 2s – 5-9
ARUL APPAVOO: Wargrave 2s v Falkland 3s – 5-26
RUPERT WARREN: Binfield 2s v Taplow 2s – 5-45
ARUN KUMAR: Shinfield 2s v Knowl Hill – 4-8
OLIVER BIRTS: Berkshire v Oxfordshire – 4-11
SANJAY GURUNG: Earley 2s v West Reading 4s – 4-17
MUHAMMAD HAFEEZ: Shinfield v Stratfield Turgis/Hartley Wespall – 4-18
MATT HAYMAN: Binfield v Royal Ascot 2s – 4-23
JAMES ROXBURGH-SMITH: Hurst 2s v Aldershot 3s – 4-23
KEVIN MANNING: Eversley 3s v Fleet 2s – 4-24
MARK RICHARDS: Sonning v Datchet 2s – 4-30
JAMES BIRD: Wokingham v Burnham – 4-31
JAMES MAGOWAN: Eversley v Kidmore End – 4-32
MARK FIRTH: Wargrave v Beaconsfield – 4-35
DILLON PATEL: Finchampstead 5s v Windsor 3s – 4-35
ASIM HUSSAIN: Finchampstead 2s v High Wycombe 2s – 4-50

See last week’s honours board here.

Related posts

INTERVIEW: Sumas boss Dan Bateman eyes ‘home’ comforts at Bracknell to boost promotion bid

Tom Crocker

Tories blame Lib Dems as Woodley residents face Wokingham’s highest council tax bills

Phil Creighton

Amber Hill looking to the future after winning Commonwealth silver

Tom Crocker
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
2
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x