The Wokingham Paper

HONOURS: Unbeatable Ollie tops the charts with century for Hurst

Robin Thompson was unbeaten on  for Twyford and Ruscombe
Robin Thompson scored a century for Twyford and Ruscombe (Pic by Steve Smyth)

Oliver Lovegrove scored an unbeaten 109 as Hurst 2s thrashed Bradfield by nine wickets in Thames Valley Division 6b on Saturday.

Chasing 150 for victory, captain Lovegrove did most of the work himself with an astonishing 20 boundaries as Hurst crossed the winning line with ease to stay top of the table.

There were two more unbeaten centuries with Robin Thompson firing in 100 for Twyford and Ruscombe in their draw against Waltham St Lawrence while Matt Rowley matched his score for Finchampstead 5s against Reading 4s.

Greg Smith scored 97 for Finchampstead in T20 competition on Monday

As for the bowling, Emma Walker was the standout performer with brilliant figures of 6-22 in the local clash between Wargrave 3s and Sonning 3s.

Her closest challenge to top spot was Ian Harvey, who took four wickets for Hurst 2s against Bradfield, before Lovegrove took over with the bat.

The borough honours board –
The team each player represents is listed first

BATTING:

OLIVER LOVEGROVE: Hurst 2s v Bradfield – 109*
ROBIN THOMPSON: Twyford and Ruscombe v Waltham St Lawrence – 100*
MATT ROWLEY: Finchampstead 5s v Reading 4s – 100*
GREG SMITH: Finchampstead v Oxford – 97*
AMIT RAWAL: Shinfield v West Reading 2s – 88
CHRIS WAGHORN: Waltham St Lawrence v Twyford and Ruscombe – 82
ALEX KAYSER: Hurst v High Wycombe 2s – 75
SHIVA NAGAM: Twyford and Ruscombe v Waltham St Lawrence – 73*
KHARTIK KHANTI: Finchampstead 4s v Burnham 4s – 72*
ANTHONY STOTT: Knowl Hill v Sulhamstead and Ufton 3s – 71*
TOQIR KHALID: Wokingham 5s v Eversley 4s – 69*
EDDIE LEE – Binfield v Boyne Hill 2s – 65
DAN LINCOLN: Finchampstead v Slough – 64*
ALEX SYKES: Eversley v Kew – 64
ROSS DITCHBURN: Farley Hill v Goring on Thames – 63
ANDREW HOUSE: Finchampstead v Oxford – 62
RICHARD HIGGINSON: Binfield 2s v Aldershot 3s – 59*
RYAN QUINN: Finchampstead v Horspath – 59
JOE SHELDON: Finchampstead 5s v Reading 4s – 59
MUHAMMAD HAFEEZ: Shinfield v West Reading 2s – 55
STEVE JEFFREY: Binfield 2s v Aldershot 3s – 55
SAM WARREN: Wargrave 3s v Sonning 3s – 53*
SIMON HERRINGTON: Wokingham 6s v Sandhurst 2s – 53
DAVID HEALEY: Wokingham 4s v Eversley 3s – 52*
ANDREW NIBLETT: Eversley v Kew – 52
JOE SMART: Emmbrook and Bearwood 2s v Hurley 2s – 52
PRASAD KULKARNI: Wokingham 6s v Sandhurst 2s – 50*
RAVI SAINANI: Waltham St Lawrence v Twyford and Ruscombe – 50
KIRAN ALLURI: Shinfield 2s v West Reading 3s – 50

*Not out

BOWLING:

EMMA WALKER: Wargrave 3s v Sonning 3s – 6-22
IAN HARVEY: Hurst 2s v Bradfield – 4-10
DAVID CARPENTER: Wokingham 3s v Purley-on-Thames 2s – 4-16
REHAN AKRAM: Finchampstead v Slough – 4-17
DUNCAN PARR: Sonning v Gerrards Cross 2s – 4-22
PAUL McCRAW: Wokingham 3s v Purley-on-Thames 2s – 4-22
PAUL DEWICK: Wokingham v Dinton – 4-36
JEFF CLUETT: Crowthorne and Crown Wood v Welford Park – 4-37
CHRIS MORGAN: Binfield v Boyne Hill 2s – 4-41
ARUL APPAVOO: Wargrave 2s v Eversley 2s – 4-42
STUART LIPO: Eversley v Kew – 4-44
ATHARVA PATIL: Wokingham 4s v Eversley 3s – 3-0

See last week’s honours board here

Related posts

REPORT: Reading 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday: Frustrated Royals handed opening day defeat

Andy Preston

Schools among six good causes that benefit from visitors to two housing developments

John Wakefield

Eversley hit four past Bagshot in first win of the season

Staff Writer
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
2
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x