Sport

Round-up from the 2018 Wokingham Borough Council Sports Awards

20 trophies were handed out on the night

THE BOROUGH’S sports stars were again recognised in the annual Wokingham Borough Council sports awards.

Held at the Bulmershe School in Woodley, 20 awards were handed out on the night with Reddam House picking up two honours for their achievements in gymnastics.

The prestigious Excellence in Sport award went to teenage diver Ethan Jones of Emmbrook School while there were also trophies for the successful young footballers at Bohunt and the Wokingham District side.

Long-serving Woodley United member John Mailer was named the Unsung Hero while Berkshire Sports and Social Club picked up the final gong of the night, the Chairman’s Award for their help in addressing the issue of the closure of squash courts across the borough.

“Initially their work involved helping to secure £35,000 to help with the upgrading of the squash courts at Berkshire County Sports Club,” explained Wokingham Borough Sports Council chairman Nigel King.

“That’s enabled the provision of additional squash courts for squash players in the borough. They’ve also set up a new booking system to engage with squash players throughout the area in order to improve the facilities.

“The chairman’s award this year is in recognition of the dedication and efforts of the team at Berkshire County Sports, led by Kevin Mist and Ollie Waddington, who have all committed a lot of their team to ensure the project was completed within a short deadline.”

Discussing the night as a whole, he added: “These awards tend to be the main focus of the sports council in line of our aims to coordinate, promote and develop opportunities and facilities for sport in the borough.

“This year has been an exciting time for the development of leisure facilities in the borough and it has also seen a change of service provider in Places Leisure, who I’m delighted have agreed to take over as our main sponsor for these awards.”

Places Leisure’s Duncan Mackay said: “Places Leisure are thrilled to be working in a true partnership with Wokingham Borough Council to enhance the sport and leisure provision within the area.

“At Places Leisure our mission is to put our heart and soul into creating active places and healthy people.

Sport is key to creating an active community and Places Leisure understands the fundamental role we have to play as a community activity provider to stimulate and grow sporting participation. We want to help grow participation.”

Young England and Great Britain hockey star Peter Scott, formerly of Bracknell Hockey Club, was the special guest, co-presenting all the awards and taking part in a question and answer session.

2018 roll of honour –

U14 Girls: Emma Thompson (Waingels College & Chelsea FC)
U14 Boys: Ali Kabeer (Wokingham Canoe Club)
U18 Girls: Hannah Evans (Bowmen of Burleigh Academy)
U18 Boys: Matt Buckner (Bracknell Athletics Club)
Best Primary School: Hawkedon Primary School
Best Secondary School: The Forest School
Senior Woman: Laura Webb (East Berks Golf Club)
Female Team Award: Bohunt U13 Girls football
Male Team Award: Wokingham District U11 Boys football
Senior Man: Lewis Champion (Basketball – Bristol Flyers, ex-Bulmershe School)
Unsung Hero Award: John Mailer (Woodley United FC)
Service to sport in the community (individual): Edna Orchard (Whiteknights Bowls)
Service to sport in the community (club): Reddam House Gymnastics
Coach of the Year: Stuart Woods (Reddam House Gymnastics)
Volunteer of the Year: Tom King (South Berks Hockey)
Service to disabled sport: Sand Martins Golf Club Feel Inspired Satellite Club
Courage Award: Kyran Bird (Kennel Lane Special School)
Spirit of sport: Reading AC U13 & U15 relay
Excellence in sport: Ethan Jones (Emmbrook School & Albatross Diving Club)
Chairman’s Award: Berkshire Sports & Social Club

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Close