Thames Valley League: Round-up as Berks County thrash Westwood

Leslie Sackey scored four times at Sol Joel Park

LESLIE SACKEY struck four times as Berks County cruised past Westwood United in the Premier Division.

Thomas Nower, Matthew Humphrey and Dan Money were also on target for Berks, cancelling out Alex Sergent’s solitary goal for the hosts as Berks won 7-1 at Sol Joel Park to move up to ninth in the table.

WOKINGHAM AND EMMBROOK RESERVES have climbed a place to 10th after dispatching of Wraysbury Village.

Dan Money was also on target as Berks move up to ninth

Charlie Thorne put the Sumas ahead at half-time before strikes after the restart from Dan Best and Oliver Pritchard earned a 3-0 victory.

Away from the league, WOODLEY UNITED ROYALS won a dramatic clash against Newbury to move into the Reading Junior Cup semi-finals.

While Woodley are a league above Newbury, just one place separates the rock-bottom Premier side with Newbury, who have won every game in Division One this season.

Ross Blakemore put the Royals in front from 35 yards before goalkeeper Pete Davis made a penalty save to preserve the advantage going into the break.

Davis made another save from the spot after the restart, only for a retake to be ordered due to encroachment, but that was then fired over the crossbar to keep the hosts in front.

Westwood stay sixth after their heavy defeat

Jake Pearce doubled the lead with 10 minutes to play before Newbury launched a stunning comeback, levelling the game at 2-2 through Jordan Cox and Carl Jenner.

However, Woodley had the last laugh to win 3-2 at the death when Ben Anderson netted from the penalty spot.

In Division One, George Dallarda scored a late winner for FC IMAAN LIONS at FINCHAMPSTEAD.

Goals from Aqeel Butt and Ellis Willett left the game tied only for Dallarda to pop up and clinch a 2-1 win in the 87th minute.

WESTWOOD UNITED RESERVES saw off Maidenhead Town 3-1 thanks to goals from Joseph Grant and Daniel Nicholson (2), while in Division Two, an early Noah Hodge goal could not prevent a 4-1 defeat for HURST RESERVES at HARCHESTER HAWKS.

In the same league, WARGRAVE crushed AFC CORINTHIANS 13-0 with Tom Bray, Ben Carter (2), Joseph Danelian (3), Callum Hunter, Stuart Moss (2), Joe Wigmore (2) and Sam Wild (2) all on target.

Lower down the pyramid, Timothy Green’s goal came in vain as WOODLEY UNITED A lost at Pangbourne, AFC CORINTHIANS A drew with Datchet Village while James Andrews and Philip Mortimer netted in defeat for BERKS COUNTY ROVERS at Taplow United Reserves.

Bracknell Town and District Sunday League

Senior Cup: FC Fernhill 5-2 Wokingham and Emmbrook TMW
Premier Division: Wokingham and Bracknell 3-0 Raglan, FC Meta 0-5 Morale Madrid
Division One: Finchampstead Athletic Reserves 6-1 Panthers Reserves
Division Two: 3M 4-5 Golden Farmer Rangers Reserves, Bracknell Corinthians 2-1 Ashridge Park Royals, Woodley Saints 4-0 Ashridge Park
Division Three: Silver Birch A 1-2 Finchampstead Athletic A, Winnersh Town 2-3 Bearwood Wanderers

Reading and District Sunday League –

Senior Division: Woodley Wanderers and Youth 2-0 AFC Burghfield
Premier Division: Pangbourne Barbarians 0-0 116 Exiles, Richfield Rovers 5-2 Woodley Saints Hobnob
Division One: Woodley United 1-5 Coley Park
Division Three: 116 Exiles Reserves 1-7 AFC Pangbourne, Tilehurst Club Reserves 1-5 Shinfield Park United
Division Four: New England 0-5 Earley Elite, Wayback Wanderers 3-0 Borussia Teeth

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.